NASSNEWSNG
Nigeria Assembly News,Serving it Hot!
nass banner new

LIST OF STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE 9TH SENATE

0 257

 

LIST OF STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE 9TH SENATE

S/NO COMMITTEES CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN

1 Agriculture and Rural Development Sen. Abdullahi Adamu Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi
2 Airforce Sen. Bala Ibn Na’Allah Sen. Ama Micheal Nnachi
3 Anti-corruption and Financial
Crimes
Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwari Sen. Aliyu Wamako
4 Appropriations Sen, Ibrahim Barau Jibrin Sen, Stella Adaeze Oduah
5 Army Sen. Mohd Ali Ndume Sen. Abba Moro
6 Avation Sen. Dino Melaye Sen. Bala Na’Allah
7 Banking, Insurance and other
Financial Institutions
Sen. Uba Sani Sen. Orji Uzor Kalu
8 Capital Market Sen, Ibikunle Amosun Sen, Binos Dauda Yero
9 Communications Sen. Oluremi Tinubu Sen. Ibrahim Bomoi
10 Cooperation and Integration In
Africa/NEPAD
Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani Sen. Yusu Abubakar Yusuf
11 Culture and Tourism Sen. Rochas Okorocha Sen. Ignatius Longjan
12 Customs, Excise and tariff Sen. Francis Alimekhena Sen. Francis Fadahunsi
13 Defence Sen. Aliyu Wamako Sen. Istifanus Gyang
14 Diaspora and NGO Sen. Ajibola Basiru Sen. Yahaya Ibrahim
Oloriegbe
15 Downstream Petroleum Sen. Sabo Mohd Nakudu Sen. Phillip Tenimu Aduda
16 Drugs and Narcotics Sen. Ezekiel Ayuba Dimka Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani
17 Ecology and Climate Change Sen. hassan Mohd Gusau Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi
18 Education ( Basic and Secondary) Sen. Ibrahim Geidam Sen. Etim Eyekenyi
19 Employment, labour and
productivity
Sen. Benjamin Nwajumogu Sen. Kabir Barkiya
20 Environment Sen. Ike Ekweremadu Sen.Ibrahim Hadeija
21 Establishment and Public Service Sen. Ibrahim Shekarau Sen. Barinada Mpigi
22 Ethics, privileges and Public
Petitions
Sen. Patrick Akinyelure Sen. Ahmad baba kaita
23 FCT Sen. Abubakar Kyari Sen. Tolu Odebiyi
24 Federal Character and Intergovernmental
Affairs
Sen. Danjuma La’ah Sen. Lawal Yahaya Gumo
25 FERMA Sen. Henry Bassey Sen. Kabi Barkiya
26 Finance Sen. Adeola Olamilekan Sen. Isah Jibrin
27 Foreign Affairs Sen. Adamu Bulkachuwa Sen. Ignatius Longjan
28 Gas Resources Sen. James Manager Sen. Diego Wangagha
29 Health (Secondary and Tertiary Sen. Ibrahim Oloriegbe Sen. Betty Apiafi
30 ICT and Cyber Crimes Sen. Yakubu Oseni Sen. Abdufatai Buhari
31 Housing Sen. Sam Egwu Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
32 INEC Sen. Kabir gaya Sen. Sahabi Yau
33 Industries Sen, Sikiru Osinowo Sen. Saidu Alkali
34 Information and National
Orientation
Sen, Danladi Sankara Sen. Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed
35 Interior Sen. Kasim Shetimma Sen. Diri Doye
36 Inter-parliamentary Afairs Sen. Akwashiki Godiya Sen. Abba Moro
37 Judiciary, Human Rights and legal
Matters
Sen. Opeyemi Bamidel Sen. Michael Okey Jev
38 Land Transport Sen. Abdulfatai Buhari Sen. Nicholas Tofowomo
39 Legislative Compliance Sen. Oriolowo Adremi Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
40 Local Content Sen. Teslim Folarin Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
41 Local and Foreing Debt Sen. Clifford Ojiah Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi
42 Marine transport Sen.Mohd Danjuma Goje Sen, Sikiu Osinowo
43 Media and Public Affairs Sen. Adedayo Adeyeye Sen. Akwashiki Godiya
44 National Identity and National
Population
Sen. Said Alkali Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwart
45 National Planning Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi Sen. Lawrence
Ewrhrudjakpo
46 National Security and Intelligence Sen. Abdullahi Gobir Sen. Godfrey Utazi
47 Navy Sen. George Sekibo Sen. Cliffford Ishaku Abbo
48 Niger Delta Sen. Peter nwaoboshi Sen. Bulus Amos
49 Petroleum resources (Upstream) Sen. Albert Bassey Akpan Sen.. Parick Ifeanyi Ubah
50 Police Affairs Sen. Dauda Haliru Jika Sen. Abubakar Shehu
Tambuwal
51 Poverty Alleviation and Social
Investment Programmes
Sen. Laval Yahaya Gumau Sen. Micheal Nnachi
52 Power Sen. Gabriel Suswam Sen. Nyinaya Abaribe
53 Primary Healthcare and
Communicable Diseases
Sen. Chukwuma Utazi Sen. Suleiman Umar
54 Privvatisation Sen. Theodore orji Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
55 Public Accounts Sen. Mathew Orogide Sen. Ibrahim Hasan Hadeija
56 Public Procurement Sen. Shaibu Isa Lau Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
57 Rule and Buiness Sen. Yahaya Abdullahi
58 Science and Technology Sen. Lilian Ekunife Sen. Ajayi Borrofice
59 Senate Service Sani Musa Sen. Lawal Hassan Anka
60 Solid Minerals, Mines, Steel
Development and Metallurgy
Sen. Tanko Almakura Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
61 Sports and Social Development Sen. Josheph Ogba
62 States and Local Govt Sen. Lekan Mustapha Sen. Francis Onyebuchi
63 Special Duties Sen. Yusus Abubakar Yusuf Sen. Biobarakuma
Wanghagha
64 SDGs Sen. Aisha Dahiru Ahmed Sen. Lekan Mustapha
65 Tertiary Institutions and TETFUND Sen. Ahmad Baba kaita Sen. Sandy Onor
66 Trade and investment Sen. Rose Okoji Oko Sen. Francis Fadahunsi
67 Water Resources Sen. Bello Mandiya Sen. Christopher Ekpeyo
68 Women Affairs and Youth Devt Sen. Betty Apiafi Sen. Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed
69 Works Sen. Adamu Aliero Sen. Emmanuel Bwacha

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: